Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Post Office. We care strongly about your privacy. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform users of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information received from users of our site. The personal data we gather from you is solely used to provide a better service and make you a happy user of Post Office.

By using our service you are consenting to our processing of your information as presented in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing" means using cookies on a computer or using or accessing such information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.


Consent

Our processing of your personal information is based on your consent. Your consent is voluntary and may be withdrawn by you at any time. If you choose to withdraw consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal information based on your prior consent until the date of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, therefore, it will not be effective until this date.

Your consent is valid for the following domains:
app.postofffice.dk
app.postofficesocial.com

You can read more about consent on the Danish Data Protection Authority's website. By using our site you consent to our privacy policy.


Lawful base

We collect and use data under the lawful base of Consent in that you, our users, has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.


What information do we collect?

Post Office Social collects information to ensure the proper functioning of the Services and provides better insight on your use of the Services. The Personal Information collected includes, but is not limited to, the following:

Name from Facebook profile, e-­mail address, profile picture from Facebook profile, IP-address.


Who is collecting it?

Post Office Social IvS, Nørrebrogade 45 C, 4MF, DK-2200 København N
Web: www.postoffice.dk
Phone: +45 70 60 50 82
Mail: hello@postofficesocial.com


How is it collected?

To notify you when new content is available for you in your feed.
To operate the services and ensure proper functionality.
To allow users to access and log in.
To improve our services and provide users a better experience.
To search for bugs in our system and contact you for support purposes.
To provide you with downloadable content, such as case studies.
To provide you with periodic e-mails containing market and product news.
Elaboration on collections and purpose hereof Post Office will monitor the use of the services and collect personal information on your use. Post Office may analyze the use of the services, user behavior and the collected personal information in order to improve its content and services. Post Office may, for the duration of the use of the services and hereafter, as permitted under applicable law, store the information collected on you and logs from the use of the Services. In addition to this, Post Office may use the personal information in an aggregate and anonymous manner, e.g. by compiling statistical and performance information related to the provision and operation of the services. By signing this Privacy Policy you understand that Post Office may use and publicly publish aggregated and anonymous information, provided that such information is not considered personal information.
Post Office uses Google Analytics for collecting usage data. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Alphabet Inc. Google utilizes the information collected to track and examine the use of the Services, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 
The Services may use a technology called javascript, that allows Post Office to collect information on your interaction with the Services, such as click-tracking, to determine popular functionalities and malfunctions of the Services.


How will it be used?

Post Office handles your personal information with confidence and ensures that only staff who need access to your information have access. We only use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We use your email to notify you when new content is available for you in your feed or with other information regarding our services or your performance.
We use your name and profile picture in order for you to make sure, that you are logged in with the intended Facebook profile. We also use this information to recognize you from other users on our platform so that we can assist you, should you experience problems with our service.
We use log files to search for and understand issues within our system. This could for instance be regarding a post that wasn’t sent out as planned. A log file may contain your IP-adress.

We store personal information up to two months after you delete your profile before we anonymize your data. After two months none of your personal information will appear on our site.


Third parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties remain compliant with the newest regulations regarding protection of personal data. Post Office will share your personal information with third parties (i.e., vendors who’s services Post Office uses to deliver, maintain, or operate our services or business, including to market our services to you. Some of these third parties (Amazon and MailChimp) might transfer data to countries outside the EU, but we have made sure that they are compliant with lawful transfer basis. If you wish to limit or restrict the use or sharing/disclosure of your personal information, you can email us at support@postofficesocial.com.

Link to Amazon and GDPR compliance statement:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/all-aws-services-gdpr-ready/

Link to Mailchimp’s privacy policy
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?\_ga=2.43058285.91823652.1527148915-1157491675.1503919524


Analytics

Post Office Social make use of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.


Job applications

If you choose to apply for a job at Post Office, and submit personal information, such as a resume and motivated application, through the Post Office webpage(s), Post Office will make use of a third party provider to store and process the application.

We delete applications that are of no interest to us within a month. In case we find your resume interesting and want to keep it for future use we might ask for your permission to do so.


Your rights

In accordance with the ‘Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data’ and privacy policies of certain third party service providers, Post Office will give individuals information on the personal information processed about the individual, if the individual requests such information. If we process personal information about you, you have the following rights:

Right to view information: You have the right to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you, as well as a number of additional information.
Right to correction: You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.
Right to delete: In special cases, you have a right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general general delete.
Right to limitation of treatment: You have certain rights to limited treatment of your personal information. If you are entitled to limited treatment we may only process the information in the future - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or for protecting a person or important social interests.
Right to objection: In some cases, you may object to our or legitimate processing of your personal information. You can also object to processing information for direct marketing.
Right to transmit information (data portability): You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer such personal data from one data manager to another without hindrance.
You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency guide on the rights of the data subjects, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you have questions about our use of your personal data, want to get a copy, change the data or have your data deleted, please contact us at hello@postofficesocial.com and include the following information:
1. Your name, phone number and e-­mail address
2. What your request concerns (insight, correction, deletion or blocking)
3. The type of data concerned and where it originates from
Post Office will retain certain personal information for other lawful purposes, such as compliance with legal requirements, compliance with terms and conditions and defense against claims. You may therefore experience that Post Offie will not delete all Personal Information, until such information no longer can be retained in order to fulfil or safeguard Post Office’s legal interest and obligations.

If you wish to complain about us processing your personal information, please contact the Danish Data Inspectorate on telephone +45 33 19 32 00 or by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk


Private browser

If you have opted out of storing all cookies in your browser please be advised that this may affect website functionality.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a notice on the Post Office homepage, modals at login screens, or by sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use our services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you will need to stop using Post Office Services and deactivate your account(s).


Contacting us

If you have any questions. Please contact us using the information below.

Post Office Social IvS
Nørrebrogade 45C, 4MF
DK-2200 København N

www.postoffice.dk
+45 70 60 50 82
hello@postofficesocial.com